Business/Industry

Community Profile

In this section

▸ Location

▸ Sites

▸ Buildings

▸ Workforce

▸ Utilities

[button target=”_self” hover_type=”default” text=”Printable Version” color=”#ffffff” hover_color=”#ffffff” background_color=”#22418e” hover_background_color=”#d2232a”]

For a printable copy of all 12 Community Data items, click on the button.

Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (12/19/2018).

Reported
CompaniesJobsInvestment
Manufacuring Location00$0
Manufacturing Expansion370$19,950,000
Service & Technology Location00$0
Service & Technology Expansion00$0

Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.

Allen CountyLabor Market Area
EmploymentPercentEmploymentPercent
Total All Industries5,520100.0224,741100.0
Total Private Industries3,66466.4172,85876.9
Natural Resources and Mining390.75890.3
Construction931.79,4814.2
Manufacturing1,13120.532,22114.3
Trade, Transportation and Utilities89116.145,64720.3
Information330.61,8020.8
Financial Activities2073.87,7533.4
Professional and Business Services2765.021,9229.8
Education and Health Services4868.824,85211.1
Leisure and Hospitality4508.223,94110.7
Other Services and Unclassified601.14,6542.1

Major Business Industry

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

(Manufacturing Supportive Service Firms Only)

Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (12/19/2018).

FirmProduct(s)/Serivce(s)Emp.Year Established
Fountain Run
CPC CommoditiesAnimal feed-feed commodities801961
Scottsville
Central States Manufacturing CoMetal roofing and siding122015
Clifty Farm Tennessee Valley Ham CoCountry hams81987
Dollar General CorpStorage warehouse & distribution center4441973
Halton CompanyHalton is a leading manufacturer of commercial kitchen ventilation and air distribution systems. We provide the highest efficiency and quality products in the industry.1601988
IEH Laboratories & Consulting GroupTests products for bacterial or chemical contamination, or any toxicity that could render food products unsafe. The lab grows/studies related bacterial cultures needed for perishable foods that need much faster turnaround time.102013
J M Smucker LLCFrozen food products, distribution, and R&D center5232002
Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems IncAutomotive electronic wire harness components4001987
Woodstock Mills IncHardwood, veneer & grade lumber; cants301978