Demographics

Community Profile

In this section

▸ Sites

For a printable copy of all 12 Community Data items, click on the button.

Total Population

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.

20132014201520162017
Labor Market Area542,178551,844561,740573,410586,602
Allen County20,27820,40520,56120,63120,933
Scottsville4,3174,3504,3934,4164,447

Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.

 Allen County Labor Market Area 
NumberPercentNumberPercent
Under 164,31020.6121,81020.8
16-242,19010.572,88812.4
25-445,04224.1148,82525.4
45-645,75227.5154,28426.3
65-843,33115.979,77513.6
85 or older3081.59,0201.5
Median Age40.938.2

Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.

 Allen County Labor Market Area 
NumberPercentNumberPercent
White20,28096.9519,50388.6
Black or African American2471.241,7057.1
Am. Indian & Alaska Native640.32,3950.4
Asian560.311,0591.9
Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander30.08880.2
Other/Multirace2831.411,0521.9
Hispanic Origin4102.026,1584.5

Population Projections

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.

2020202520302035
Allen County21,37721,98322,47322,836

Personal Income

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.

20112016Pct. Change
Allen County$28,088$29,9026.5%
Kentucky$33,989$38,92614.5%
U.S.$41,560$49,24618.5%
Labor Market Range$22,574 - $38,461$28,884 - $44,650

Households

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.

 2016 2016
Number of HouseholdsPersons Per HouseholdMedian Household Income
Allen County7,7052.62$41,166