Workforce

Community Profile

In this section

▸ Location

▸ Sites

▸ Buildings

▸ Workforce

▸ Utilities

[button target=”_self” hover_type=”default” text=”Printable Version” color=”#ffffff” hover_color=”#ffffff” background_color=”#22418e” hover_background_color=”#d2232a”]

For a printable copy of all 12 Community Data items, click on the button.

Labor Market Area

Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

Civilian Labor Force

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Allen CountyLabor Market Area
201720182017Oct. 2018
Civilian Labor Force8,9549,068290,002295,880
Employed8,5898,725280,048285,996
Unemployed3653439,9549,884
Unemployment Rate (%)4.13.83.43.3

Unemployment Rate (%)

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.

YearAllen CountyLabor Market AreaKentuckyU.S.
20138.47.08.37.4
20145.95.56.56.2
20155.04.85.45.3
20164.24.054.9
20174.13.44.94.4

Commuting Patterns

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.

Residents of Allen County2015Percent
Working and Residing in County2,38732.7
Commuting Out of County4,90867.3
Total Residents7,295100.0
Employees in Allen County
Working and Residing in County2,38757.7
Commuting into County1,74942.3
Total Employees4,136100.0

Average Weekly Wage, 2017

(on mobile drag right to view the rest of the table)

Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics

Allen CountyKentucky (Statewide)U.S.
Total All Industries$612$8451,042
Total Private Industries6468651,064
Natural Resources and Mining6281,0491,086
Construction7561,0111,155
Manufacturing8681,1081,272
Trade, Transportation and Utilities502789881
Information6301,0442,011
Financial Activities5361,2361,752
Professional and Business Services4969311,377
Education and Health Services612906940
Leisure and Hospitality207327441
Other Services and Unclassified437626734